Privacy

Scoop Media values the privacy of Website Users, and urges you to review its privacy practices and policies by clicking here By accessing the Website, setting up an account, posting a question, or voting to support a question, you are consenting to the Scoop Media ’s use of your personal information in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

Prohibited Uses

You acknowledge and agree that you shall not engage in any conduct, use or attempt to use this Website, (i) for any unlawful, unauthorized, fraudulent or malicious purpose, or (ii) that could damage, disable, overburden, or impair any server, or the network(s) connected to any server, or (iii) interfere with any other party's use and enjoyment of the Website, or (iv) to gain unauthorized access to any other accounts, computer systems or networks connected to any server or systems through hacking, password mining or any other means, or (v) to access systems, data or information not intended by Scoop Media to be made accessible to a user, or (vi) attempt to obtain any materials or information through any means not intentionally made available by the Scoop Media, or (vii) any use other than the business purpose for which it was intended, is prohibited.

In addition, in connection with your use of the Website, you agree you will not: a) upload or transmit any message, information, data, text, software or images, or other content that is unlawful, harmful, threatening, abusive, harassing, tortious, defamatory, vulgar, obscene, libelous, or otherwise objectionable, or that may invade another's right of privacy or publicity; b) create a false identity for the purpose of misleading others or impersonate any person or entity, or falsely state or otherwise misrepresent your affiliation with a person or entity; c) upload or transmit any material that you do not have a right to reproduce, display or transmit under any law or under contractual or fiduciary relationships (such as nondisclosure agreements); d) upload files that contain viruses, trojan horses, worms, time bombs, cancel-bots, corrupted files, or any other similar software or programs that may damage the operation of another's computer or property of another; e) delete any author attributions, legal notices or proprietary designations or labels that you upload to any communication feature; f) use the Website’s communication features in a manner that adversely affects the availability of its resources to other users (e.g., excessive shouting, use of all caps, or flooding continuous posting of repetitive text); g) upload or transmit any unsolicited advertising, promotional materials, "junk mail," "spam," "chain letters," "pyramid schemes" or any other form of solicitation, commercial or otherwise; h) violate any applicable local, state, national or international law; i) upload or transmit any material that infringes any patent, trademark, service mark, trade secret, copyright or other proprietary rights of any party; j) delete or revise any material posted by any other person or entity; k) probe, scan, test the vulnerability of or breach the authentication measures of, this Website or any related networks or systems; l) harvest or otherwise collect information about others, including e-mail addresses; or m) use any robot, spider, scraper, or other automated or manual means to access this Website, or copy any content or information on this Website. Scoop Media reserves the right to take whatever lawful actions it may deem appropriate in response to actual or suspected violations of the foregoing, including, without limitation, the suspension or termination of the user's access and/or account. Scoop Media may cooperate with legal authorities and/or third parties in the investigation of any suspected or alleged crime or civil wrong. Except as may be expressly limited by the Privacy Policy, Scoop Media reserves the right at all times to disclose any information as Scoop Media deems necessary to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, or to edit, refuse to post or to remove any information or materials, in whole or in part, in the Scoop Media ’s sole discretion. YOUR USE OF THIS WEBSITE IS AT YOUR SOLE RISK. ALL CONTENT, INFORMATION, MATERIALS, SERVICES, AND ANYTHING ELSE ON OR LINKED FROM THE WEBSITE ARE PROVIDED ON AN "AS IS" OR "AS AVAILABLE" BASIS, AND SCOOP MEDIA EXPRESSLY disclaims all warranties and conditions with respect to the WEBSITE, whether implied, express, or statutory, including the implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title, non-infringement of third-party rights, SATISFACTORY QUALITY, quiet enjoyment and accuracy. SCOOP MEDIA MAKES NO WARRANTY THAT THE WEBSITE, CONTENT OR ANY OTHER INFORMATION OR SERVICE IS ACCURATE, TIMELY, UNINTERRUPTED, VIRUS-FREE OR ERROR-FREE, OR THAT ANY SUCH PROBLEMS WILL BE CORRECTED.

Limitation of Liability

In addition to the above warranty disclaimers, YOU UNDERSTAND AND AGREE THAT SCOOP MEDIA WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, CONSEQUENTIAL OR EXEMPLARY DAMAGES, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, DAMAGES FOR LOSS OF PRODUCTS, USE, DATA OR OTHER INTANGIBLE LOSSES, EVEN IF SCOOP MEDIA HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITIES OF THOSE DAMAGES, RESULTING FROM YOUR USE OR INABILITY TO USE THE WEBSITE, PRODUCTS AND SERVICES OR CONTENT, THE COST OF OBTAINING SUBSTITUTE PRODUCTS AND SERVICES RESULTING FROM ANY LOSS OF DATA, INFORMATION, PRODUCTS AND SERVICES OBTAINED FROM PURCHASES OR TRANSACTIONS, CONTESTS, PROMOTIONS OR SWEEPSTAKES ENTERED INTO THROUGH THE WEBSITE, OR STATEMENTS OR CONDUCT OF ANY THIRD PARTY, OR ANY OTHER MATTER RELATED TO THE WEBSITE, PRODUCTS AND SERVICES OR CONTENT. YOU UNDERSTAND AND AGREE THAT YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE IS PREDICATED UPON YOUR WAIVER OF ANY RIGHT TO SUE SCOOP MEDIA AND ITS AFFILIATES DIRECTLY OR TO PARTICIPATE IN A CLASS ACTION SUIT FOR ANY LOSSES OR DAMAGES RESULTING FROM YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE. CERTAIN STATE LAWS DO NOT ALLOW LIMITATIONS ON IMPLIED WARRANTIES OR THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF CERTAIN DAMAGES. IF THESE LAWS APPLY TO YOU, SOME OR ALL OF THE ABOVE DISCLAIMERS, EXCLUSIONS, OR LIMITATIONS MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU, AND YOU MIGHT HAVE ADDITIONAL RIGHTS.

Governing Law & Venue and Jurisdiction

By visiting or using the Website, you agree that the laws of New Zealand, without regard to principles of conflict of laws, will govern these Terms of Use and any dispute of any sort that might arise between you and the Scoop Media. Any dispute pertaining to this Agreement, except those disputes subject to mediation, shall be brought exclusively in a court of competent jurisdiction within New Zealand.

Indemnity

You agree to defend, indemnify, and hold harmless the Scoop Media , its affiliates, its contractors, and all of their respective directors, officers, employees, representatives, proprietors, partners, shareholders, servants, principals, agents, predecessors, successors, assigns, accountants, and attorneys from and against any and all suits, actions, claims, proceedings, damages, settlements, judgments, injuries, liabilities, obligations, losses, risks, costs, and expenses (including, without limitation, attorneys’ fees and litigation expenses) relating to or arising from your use of this Website, the use of any Third Party Sites or Third Party Content, your reliance on any errors or omissions on the Website, your fraud, violation of law, or wilful misconduct, and any breach by you of these Terms of Use as stated herein or as modified from time to time in the Scoop Media ’s sole discretion.

Miscellaneous

These Terms of Use constitute the entire agreement between you and Scoop Media regarding the use of the Website and/or the Service, superseding any prior agreements between you and Scoop Media relating to your use of the Website. The failure of Scoop Media to exercise or enforce any right or provision of these Terms of Use shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision in that or any other instance. If any provision of this Agreement is held invalid, the remainder of this Agreement shall continue in full force and effect. If any provision of this Agreement shall be deemed unlawful, void or for any reason unenforceable, then that provision shall be deemed severable from these Terms of Use and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining provisions.

Source

These terms of use were adapted from the AskThem’s website's Terms of Service under the Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License.

Date of last revision 10/8/2017

Privacy policy

Any Questions is a project of Scoop Media. Scoop Media is committed to safeguarding personal information in accordance with The Privacy Act 1993. Please also take a look at our Terms of Use.

Personal information

Scoop Media may collect personal information that is provided voluntarily through the sign-up form, which might include:

  • Your name and surname
  • Your email address
  • Personal information is used for the purposes for which it was collected, which is to notify users of relevant activity on the Any Questions site and create logins.

Non-personal information

Scoop Media uses Google Analytics, Facebook insights and server logs to record any of the following information for statistical purposes:

  • Browser's internet address
  • Your Internet server's address
  • Your domain name
  • Your IP address
  • The date and time you accessed our web site
  • The pages you accessed and interactions with the site
  • The previous site you visited
  • The type of web browser software you used
  • Aggregate age, location and interests of users using Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting

Scoop Media uses this information to anonymously aggregate website statistics and measure traffic patterns to, from, and within this website to help Scoop Media better understand usage of this website; no individual visitors are identified.

If you wish to opt-out of having this information collected, you can use the NAI Consumer Opt-Out or the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is written to your computer's hard drive. When accessing the website you might be asked to provide some information, for example when visiting an access-controlled web page. The cookie allows the Scoop Media 's web server to remember something about you without you having to remind it of your particular preferences each time you return to the website.

Protection of personal information

Scoop Media takes all reasonable precautions to guard against unauthorised access to confidential and personal information, including the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information held by Scoop Media on its servers. When personal information is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected it may be deleted.

Disclosure of personal information

Personal information held by Scoop Media is not disclosed to third parties without consent, unless Scoop Media is obliged to disclose information in certain circumstances set out in the Act or by order of any Court of Tribunal of competent jurisdiction.